Our People

Our Staff 2017


Leadership Team

principal

Principal: Mr Bruce McDonald

BA

Assistant Principal/ Team Leader Yrs 7&8: Mrs Tina Buchanan

K

Assistant Principal/ Team Leader Yrs 1&2: Miss Julie Scandrett

 

shona

New Entrant Team Leader:

Ms Shona McDonald

Z

Team Leader Yrs 5&6:

Mrs Tatia Downer

P1040655

Team Leader Yrs 3&4 and 

Special Needs Co-ordinator:

Mrs Cathie Conner


 

Kauri Teaching Team (Year 7&8)

 

 

I

Room 24: Mrs Janine McDonald

1R2A2436_1

Room 14: Mr Jon Kreuzer

sue

Room 16: Mrs Sue Gray

J

Room 25: Mrs Marie Mead

 


 

Kahikatea Teaching Team (Year 5&6)

 

 

Z

Room 12: Mrs Tatia Downer

S

Room 19: Mrs Sue Dore

Room 20: Mrs Jo Weir

alistar

Room 21: Mr Alistair Morrison 

Ryan Jackson website photo

Room 22: Mr Ryan Jackson


 

Koromiko Teaching Team (Year 3&4)

 

 

V

Room 2: Mrs Sarah Bolitho

(Job Share)

 

Sarah Wallace Website Photo (1) copy

Room 2: Mrs Sarah Wallace

(Job Share)

Y

Room 4: Ms Tracy Wills-Wright

H

Room 11: Mrs Jocelyn Manawaiti 

 

kathy

Room 15: Mrs Kathy Keohane

P1040655

Room 18: Mrs Cathie Conner


 

Kowhai Teaching Team (Year 1&2)

 

 

P

Room 1: Mrs Diane Hudson

sam

Room 8: Mrs Sam Edwards

Q

Room 9: Mrs Heather Nees

fay

Room 17: Mrs Fay McCann (Job Share)

K

Room 17: Miss Julie Scandrett (Job Share)

Room 6: Miss Rachel Moore


 

Kowhai iti Teaching Team 

(New Entrant)

 

 

Room 3: Mrs Selena Sanson

shona

Room 10: Ms Shona McDonald

Room 7: Ms Angie Tidy


 

Release Teachers

 

 

O

Rooms 18 & 21: Mrs Esther Kieft

U

Rooms 12, 22 & 8: Mrs Tosca Parata

Louise Bell website photo

Rooms 14 & 24: Mrs Louise Bell

C

Room 10: Mrs Cecilia Leonard


 

Learning support

 

 

janet

Dyslexia Programme Coordinator:

Mrs Janet Pirie-Hunter


 

Support Staff

 

 

Lynda Ramage Website Photo

Principal’s Personal Assistant:

Lynda Ramage

blank

Accounts: Mrs Nicky Linstrom

Office Assistant: Ms Marnie Lanauze

G

Resources/ Library: Sheenagh Jephson 

martin

Caretaker/cleaner/groundsman:

Martin Rosedale


 

Teacher Aides

 

 

C

Kirsty Rollander 

X

Joanne Youdvald

D

Maxine West

R

Andy Jenkins  

Yvonne Mansell

B

Jan Reynolds 

E

Dee Ashby

A

Sarah Rattenbury


 

Cleaners

 

 

Cheryl Rosedale website photo

Sheryl Rosedale

 

 

blank

Malcolm Pickup

 

 


 

Board of Trustees

Chairperson: Michelle Mason

Property: Debbie Livingstone

Legislation and Policy: Michelle Mason

Whanau Liaison, Health & Safety: Marty Bercic

Finance, ICT: Paul Fallon

Personnel, International Students: Louisa Rodani

Principal: Bruce McDonald

Staff Representative: Jon Kreuzer 

 

 

©Kenakena School 2017 // Site by Elise Creative